When Should the Personal Representative of an Estate Be Removed?
[…] For example, if one family member had personal conflicts with the person who was appointed as PR, that hostility might motivate them to seek the PR’s removal.

It can be difficult to tell in some situations whether the personal representative really ought to be removed or if there are other factors at play. The State of Michigan provides a mechanism by which a PR can be removed from their position, but also requires that someone seeking the removal of a PR provide substantial evidence in support of the removal.

According to Michigan Compiled Laws Section 700.3611, an interested person “may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.” If a person petitions the court to remove the PR, the PR and other interested persons must receive a copy of the petition as well as notice of the hearing the court ha scheduled on the petition.