When Should the Personal Representative of an Estate Be Removed?
[…] If you think a personal representative to an estate isn’t doing their job, you need to decide whether to petition for their removal. You should consult an experienced Michigan probate litigation attorney to determine whether a petition for removal is the best option in your situation. There may be alternatives, such as probate mediation, that can help you resolve your concerns in a less contentious way.

In addition, even if you are successful in removing the PR through court action, it may cost you financially in the end. Michigan Compiled Laws Section 700.3720 states, “If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees incurred.”

In other words, as long as the PR defends against the petition for removal in good faith, the estate may have to pay his or her attorney fees and other costs of the litigation.